The Academy Awards 2020

The winners of the 92nd Academy Awards were announced on Sunday February 9 (Monday morning in Cambodia). Here are they listed in their category.

Best picture
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“The Irishman”
“Parasite” <– WINNER
“1917”
“Marriage Story”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Ford v Ferrari”

Best actress in a leading role
Renée Zellweger, “Judy” <– WINNER
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”

Best actor in a leading role
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” <– WINNER
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best director
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite” <– WINNER
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”

Best actor in a supporting role
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” <– WINNER
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

Best actress in a supporting role
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” <– WINNER
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”

Best international feature film
South Korea, “Parasite” <– WINNER
Spain, “Pain and Glory”
France, “Les Misérables”
North Macedonia, “Honeyland”
Poland, “Corpus Christi”

Best adapted screenplay
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit” <– WINNER
“Little Women”
“The Two Popes”
“Joker”

Best original screenplay
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite” <– WINNER
“Knives Out”
“1917”

Best animated feature film
“Toy Story 4” <– WINNER
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“Missing Link”
“I Lost My Body”
“Klaus”

Best documentary feature
“American Factory” <– WINNER
“The Edge of Democracy”
“Honeyland”
“For Sama”
“The Cave”

Best documentary short subject
“In the Absence”
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)” <– WINNER
“Life Overtakes Me”
“St. Louis Superman”
“Walk Run Cha-Cha”

Best animated short film
“Dcera (Daughter)”
“Hair Love” <– WINNER
“Kitbull”
“Memorable”
“Sister”

Best live action short film
“Brotherhood”
“Nefta Football Club”
“The Neighbors’ Window” <– WINNER
“Saria”
“A Sister”

Best film editing
“The Irishman”
“Ford v Ferrari” <– WINNER
“Parasite”
“Joker”
“Jojo Rabbit”

Best cinematography
“1917,” Roger Deakins <– WINNER
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson
“The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Joker,” Lawrence Sher
“The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke

Best original song
“I’m Standing With You,” from “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown,” from “Frozen II”
“Stand Up,” from “Harriet”
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” from “Rocketman” <– WINNER
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” from “Toy Story 4”

Best visual effects
“Avengers: Endgame”
“The Lion King”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”
“The Irishman”
“1917” <– WINNER

Best production design
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” <– WINNER
“The Irishman”
“1917”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Parasite”

Best makeup and hairstyling
“Bombshell” <– WINNER
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“1917”

Best costume design
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Little Women” <– WINNER
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”

Best sound mixing
“1917” <– WINNER
“Ford v Ferrari”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Ad Astra”
“Joker”

Best sound editing
“1917”
“Ford v Ferrari” <– WINNER
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Joker”

Best original score
“1917,” Thomas Newman
“Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir <– WINNER
“Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story,” Randy Newman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” John Williams